MACINTOSH REAL ESTATE SCHOOL
[…] Therefore, answer "a" is "untrue" (and therefore the correct answer) because of the statement in the next paragraph: "On the sixteenth day of June, all unpaid taxes of the preceding year become delinquent and an interest penalty will be assessed in addition to any previous penalty that has accrued. (39-10-104.5 C.R.S.)"

Back to Top


CHAPTER 11 - PROPERTY MANAGEMENT

Under SECURITY DEPOSITS-WRONGFUL WITHHOLDING, section 38-12-103(3)(a) (concerning the returning of security deposits), says, “The willful retention of a security deposit in violation of this section shall render a landlord liable for treble the amount of that portion of the security deposit wrongfully withheld from the tenant, together with reasonable attorneys' fees and court costs…”

Then Section 38-12-104 states that willful retention of a security deposit will render the landlord liable for twice the amount of that portion of the security deposit withheld from the tenant.